School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. An Old Story
    Long ago there lived a miller in a wood.
    He had a very beautiful daughter. The father was so proud of her that one day he told the king that his daughter could spin gold out of straw. Now the king was very found of money and he ordered the girl to be brought to him. He locked her into a room where there was a lot of straw. "All this said he must be spun into gold again morning and if not I will have your life.
    The poor girl said she could not. She sat down in a corner of the room and began to cry, and just then the door opened and in came a queer little man. "Good morrow to you my girl what are crying for". I must spin this straw into gold before morning" said she. "What will you give me said, if will help" said the little man. My necklace" replied the girl. He sat himself down and all the straw was spun into gold before morning. When the king came and saw this he gave her a harder task. The dwarf soon opened the door and said "what will you give me to do your work". The ring on my finger" said the girl. So he took the ring and began to work. All the straw was spun
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Bridgid O' Connor