School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. Oisian came back to Ireland after spending three hundred years in Tir Na Nog. When he fell off the horse that brought him he was blinded from that on. He always went around with a guide and a dog. One day he said to the guide to carry him to Glenanaar. When they came to Glenanaar, he asked the guide no were they near such a rock telling him about it. Then he said to the guide to go over to that rock lift up the stone and take out the box. The guide went over but wasn't able to lift up the stone. Oisian went over lifted up the stone and told the guide to get the box under it. The guide took up the box and took out the gold. Oisian said then to carry him up to the top of the mountain. The guide took him up and Oisian blew a horn and said to the guide "Do you see anything coming. The guide said "I don't." Then he blew again and Oisian said to the guide. "Do you see anything coming." "I see a big cloud said the guide." He blew again and the guide said he saw a heap of birds eating in the glen below" He blew again and the guide said he saw a big bird eating all the small birds. Oisian then
    Nellie Mc Guire
    Waterdyke, Co. Cork