School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought it was time to go home and asked the devil for ten pound for the pig a rod and parrot. "Ah make your mind easy" said the devil "stay there for yourself. Out of hell there is no redemption". So there she stopped in great pain.
  2. There was once a little cobbler living down in the County Limerick. Johnny the Cobbler his neighbours used to call him because he was a great cobbler. Now this little cobbler had twelve in family and he was very badly off. Next door to him there lived a man and his wife who were very rich. They were living on their money they had so much of it. Now this rich man was very jealous of the cobbler because the little cobbler was
    Peggy Hannan
    Graigue, Co. Cork