School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    where you found me you will find a big pot of gold. The boy was delighted and he ran out the door but it happened that his mother was coming in with a gallon of milk. The boy was in such a hurry that he knocked the milk out of her hand and spilled it about the house.
    When the mother saw the doony man she got vexed and said "Go away you little wretch for you have brought bad luck into my house and she then kicked him outside the door. Then the young lad ran off to the pookapile to find the pot of gold. He dug and dug but he could find no pot of gold.
    Mary Slyne
    Ballyshonock, Co. Cork