School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (continued from previous page)
    David Magner Killavullen is named "the Tractor" as he is the owner of a tractor to distinguish him from others of the same name in the district.

A family named O'Connor, in the townland of Ballincurrig are known as "the Dairies". The father was known as Jack the Dairy and the children are still called Dan the Dairy, Denny the Dairy etc. They belong to an old family of the Parish known as "the Dairy Ruadhs".

Other nick-names of the distirct are "Dúik Mahony"; "Monk Carroll" who spent a time in Mount Mellaray; "Con the Sir" as his father used the word so often; Micky Holly and Henry Holly (Fitzgearlds) from the fact that their people before them sold "Holly apples"; Blucher; Bráthair; Latch; Jack the rummer; The Dingin (Roche)

Nick-names formerly in the district were Ellen "Camán"; Jimmie Orme (O'Sullivan); Eoghainín "Rut" (O'Keefe); Dick Bacach (Barry); "Jackie the Leg" who had a club foot; the
    Languages