School: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (roll number 9097)

Knockacullata, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

1. Long ago the country was twice as thickly populated as it is now.
    The famine began in 1846 in that year a blight came upon the potato crop and hundreds of people died of hunger. The next year they thought that no blight would appear but it did. Then the rich people went to buy food but it was too dear and they could only buy biscuits.
    Once there was a rich man who went to buy food but it was too dear so he bought four barrells of biscuits but on his way home he met a crowd of hungry men and they attacked him and they took one barrell of biscuits off him All the rich people who had sheep and cattle used to put them into one field by night and two of them used to stay minding
    John Lane