Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Knockacullata, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was some very bad weather about forty years ago. The storm felled several houses to the ground. The roads were blocaded with trees so that the people could not travel.
    There was a man living near Burnfort and the storm felled one of his out houses and killed six cattle on him.
    There was a great snow in 1897. There was not a bush nor a ditch to be seen. The snow was fourteen feet deep in places. Several sheep were smothered throughout the country. The snow was so long on the ground that the farmers had to shovel it away when the were planting the potatoes.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nellie Creedon