School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    days and two nights. Drink and food were supplied to all those who attended. A few local old women were generally hired for the purpose of crying for the deceased. This “crying” was done at intervals and all the family joined in the lamentation. These women were known as “caoiners."
    Bag pipes and tobacco were supplied to all male mourners and snuff was offered to female mourners. On the third day when the coffin was ready the body was removed on the shoulders of men to the family burial ground. When the corpse left the house all chairs and tables were turned upside down and remained so until the chief mourners arrived back from the graveyard.
    Mr Healy
    Mallow, Co. Cork