School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was met by the king. After a day or two all was ready for the musical item. When the little boy began to play the harp the king was greatly pleased and announced that he the winner. As the boy was slow in considering what he would have, the king said that he would give him half of his kingdom if he would stay with him and play his harp to him.
    From that on the boy was no longer a half starved boy that lived in a hut in the wood, but a well fed boy living in a castle in a large plain. The boy sent for his mother to come to the palace as he was declared the winner and the winner of half of the kingdom. The excited mother came and thanked the king for being so kind to her child. After that they lived a long and happy life.
    Mr D. Flynn
    Civil servant