School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    great chance to make his start in life, as the king had vowed to pay or give a rich reward to the winner. The boy could not afford to go to the king's palace as he was very poor. He was very clever however, and he wrote to his highness to pay his expenses to the palace.
    Two or three mornings after the letter had been sent, the boy lay in his little bed, and the shining beams of the sun seemed to peep through the window at him. As he was wondering what the reply would be, the postman came to the door with a loud knock. It was a letter from the king himself, telling him that he would send for him the following day. The overjoyed boy jumped out on the floor, and went down to the kitchen in his night outfit, to his mother who was preparing breakfast, to tell her of the great news.
    The boy got ready for his long journey, and started for the appointed place where he was to meet the kings nobles. When the boy got to the sporting grounds of the castle
    Mr D. Flynn
    Civil servant