School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

one of Ireland's.
    Great jumpers (d)
    (I) Mr T. Leahy formerly Mallow
    (II) Mr P. Murphy Carragoone Mallow. This man was a champion pole-jumper in the years 1906 and 1907. He able to jump about eleven feet. His opponents were from all parts of Ireland. Two of his principal opponents were his two brothers, Jim and Jack. Jim lives in Beeing Mallow and Jack lives at Bell's Cross Mallow. Patrick and Jack tied for first place but Patrick beat Jack by a half an inch in the final to gain the championship.
    Great Mowers (E)
    Mr Cronin, Longueville Mallow. It is said that he could mow over an acre in a day.
    Great bowlers (F)
    Mr M Shea, W. Scully, T. Dorgan, J. Murphy, they are all natives of Ballymagooly and Rahan. These men have won several Cups in the past. The length of their throw is about three hundred yards.
    Many years ago at the "Droumrue Races" (Ballyviniter) a local Dr Barry challenged a man named Wigmore to race his horse which the man did and won by five or six yards (distance 3 miles).
    Bill Sheehane who knocked down with one blow a furious bull in the Big Meadow and cried chivalrously "get up son of a gun. I never struck a man down"