School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. Funny
    There was an old woman who lived in Liscarroll named Ellen. She had two sons but she was a very foolish woman and never brought the boys up to do any work, only always petting them.
    She used to travel miles begging for money to support them.
    They lived in a wretched little thatched house that was leaning against another house. One day a hole came in the roof. She sent one of the sons up to fix it.
    She was getting his dinner and when it was ready she went out to call him. She did not find him and when she came in he was sitting in the middle of the floor.
    She said to him, "Wisha Dan agragal, how did you come in." He answered, "Wisha, Mother aroo, I fell down through the roof.
    This was given by Mrs. Daly ( age 40 years ). Currymount, Buttevant.
    Mrs Daly