School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. There are five forges in the parish of Buttevant. The names of the smiths are, Mr. John O'Callaghan, Mr. George O'Callaghan, Mr. John Nagle, Mr. Thomas Hickey and Mr. Patrick Hickey. Some of their people have been smiths for many years.
    Three of the forges are situated in the town and the other two are in the country. Mr. George O'Callaghan's forge is situated at a cross-roads and Mr. Patrick Hickey's is by the roadside. The forges are built of stone and the roofs are of iron or felt. There are large doors in the forges and there is only one fire-place within.
    Large bellows are used in the forges and are worked with a long handle. The smith uses a number of implements namely, an anvil, a bellows, a sledge, a hammer and a tongs. He shoes horses and asses. The smiths do not make farm implements but they mend them. The banding of wheels is done in the open
    Kathleen Power
    Eileen Power