School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. My home district is Knockbarry which is situated to the south-west of Buttevant town. It is in the parish of Buttevant and the barony of Orrery and Kilmore. There are thirty-two families in the district and about 127 people.
    Tobin and Corkery are the most common names in the district. The houses are two-storied and they are slated. There are two people over seventy years living in Knockbarry. Their names are, Mrs. Margaret Meade and Mary O'Mahony. Their address is Knockbarry, Buttevant. They do not know Irish and they do not tell stories.
    The houses were not more numerous in former times and there are no ruins of old houses there. A number of people have gone to work in England from the district. There is good land around the district.
    Languages
    Knockbarry, Co. Cork