School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. A story is told about a crock of Gold which was hidden in "Garry Bán" a name given to a row of houses that stood where the Dispensary Lane is now.
    A man by the name of Lombard lived in one of those houses. One night he had a dream about gold that was hidden near Thomond Bridge - Limerick. Next morning he decided to go in search of the gold - so he set out. He spent three days searching the spot where he thought the treasure was. A man who lived in the neighbourhood noticed him and on the third day he asked him what he was seeking for. Mr. Lombard told his story. The Limerick man smiled and said he too had dreamt that gold was hidden, under a bush, in "Garry Bán" Buttevant; but that he had no notion of trying for it.
    Mr. Lombard returned to Buttevant and searched for the treasure in a field near his house. After digging for some time he found a crock of gold resting on a flag which was semi-circular in shape and on which was written an inscription which he did not understand. He brought home his treasure and the stone flag - the latter he fixed behind the fire in the hearth.
    One night a hedge school master came to Lombard's house. As he was sitting by the fire he noticed the inscription
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mr John Cahill