School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (Founded on fact.)
    On a young Spring day, Isaac Bluett, riding a raking sorrell gelding, arrived at the gates of the supressed Abbey of Ballybeg. Behind came a string of rough carts laden with furniture and agricultural implements.
    Bluett had come armed with a lease obtained from the man who had got a grant of the rich Abbey lands, and who had his own good reasons for abiding in Moyallow, (Mallow), where he would be under the watchful eyes of the Garrison. Stretching away to Kilnamullagh on the one hand and to Dunarail and Ballyhooly on the other, where dense (woods) sheltered, not alone the despoiled Irish, but what the despoilers dreaded more, the dispossessed monks. Curiously enough, too, some of the men who took the plundered lands and buildings were as much in awe of the friars as they were of those who believed in the arms of the flesh.
    It were easy to parry the blows of the latter, but no precaution could avail against
    Sister M. Brigid