School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. The birds commonly found in this district are, the wren, robin, lark, thrush, blackbird, jackdaw, swallow, green-plover, the magpie, the cuckoo and the skylark.
    The Wren is at once recognisable by its small size. It builds its nest in odd places, such as, in the shelter of a wall, in ivy, or in an old pot. This nest is beautifully made with its entrance hole at the side. From five to ten eggs are usually in the nest and these are of a white or brownish speckled colour.
    The Robin keeps a special part of land for himself. The young robin is indistinguishable from the small thrush. The nest is made in various places, such as, a hole in a bank, or in an old can or tin of any kind. The eggs are dull white spotted with red.
    The Thrush has two or three broods every year and makes its nest
    Ellen Hanley