School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. In olden days people had no recourse to doctors and chemist shops, such things were not even heard of; they sought remedies for their ailments by ordinary means such as the application of herbs.
    These were some of the ordinary cures:
    Toothache: The sufferer got a frog and laid his leg on the tooth then pressed the upper tooth on it and immediately instant relief from the pain was received. Here is another remedy for this ailment. A skull was got from the graveyard with juice in it and this juice was rubbed around the aching tooth and this cure also proved very successful.
    Thrush: A goose was got or a gander and left fasting overnight, then the child's mouth was opened and the goose or gander was allowed to breathe in and immediately the thrush
    Ellen Hanley
    Buttevant, Co. Cork