School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

and other objects of antiquarian interest.

BEARNA DHEARG:-
    a celebrated gap in Sliabh Caoin in the borders of Cork and Limerick. A road from Kilmallock to Cork passed through this gap, which is well known as the place where Mahon was murdered by his Eugenain rivals in 976.
    In 1579 the Earl of Desmond set up his standard of rebellion at Ballyhoura
    In February 1641 Lord Broghill's troops were quartered on this mountain. Later in the year Lord Mountgarrett, in command of the Irish was on the Ballyhoura hills.
    The Townland of Ballyhoura in the Barony of Ossory and Kilmore is in the parish of Rathgogan (Charleville). The owner before the Rebellion of 1641 was Morris Gibbon.
    In the time of the Whiteboys, Ballyhoura was a hiding-place for deserters and bad characters and to remedy this a company of infantry was stationed at Lisballyhea, a farm adjoining the lands of Ballyhoura.
    During the trial of the prisoners at Cork Assizes 1829 in the "Doneraile Conspiracy Case" Mr. William Burke of Ballyhoura performed an unexampled feat of riding his mare from Ballyhoura to Derrynane Abbey and back again to Cork City in one day - Sunday. This brilliant ride of 90 miles saved the lives of all the prisoners and broke down the informer's story. William Burke died in 1876 - brother of one of the prisoners. Doneraile Conspiracy appears to have been
    Languages
    The Sisters of Mercy