School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. - from the Irish Bealach Abradh (Abhrat or Feabhradh)(?) means the Road of the Brow.

One common form of a cow legend is that associated with a road along which the mythic animal is fabled to have passed.
    WINDELE states that the position of the old road from Cork by Ballyhoura and near Kilcolman was pointed out as the actual Boherbee. O'DONOVAN says that Ceann Abhradh (Feabrath) is celebrated in the Irish Annals as a mountain by which the old road from Kilmallock to Cork passes and is the mountain now called Suidhe Fhinn which (according to Dr. Joyce) terminates the Ballyhoura range towards the north east, 3 mls. south of Kilfinane. O'Donovan says there is a chasm in Ceann Abhradh (Seefin Mt.) called Bealach Leaghta or "Road of Melting" in accordance with legend given in Tripartile life of St. Patrick; but DR. TODD says the name is Bealach Leachta or "Road of the Monument" and appears to have been regarded as the monument of Mahon, King of Munster, who was slain by Molloy, who in turn was slain by Brian Boru in the battle supposed to have been fought here, termed the battle of Bealach Leachta - Various places are assigned as the spot where Mahon was slain and as the site of Bealach Leachta.

The Church of St Lachtain and named from Bealach Abhradh or Abhrat stood in the townland of Ballyhoura and there is a holy well near the traditional site of the Church but the names of the Church or well were not preserved in the district. Lachtain is one of the 9 Saints
    Languages
    The Sisters of Mercy