School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 20 yds from west end of church are remains of a lofty square tower which was connected with the conventional buildings and evidently built for defence. Walls are massive and of excellent workmanship. A few yards from south east of the chancel is a low circular tower called "The Columbarium", about 28' high, and are perpendicular. It has two doors, inside it is very curious, built in square compartments and in regular tiers one over the other to a height of 15 ft. There are eleven tiers of pigeon holes, thirty two in a tier. It is the neatest and most curious specimen of hammer-dressed work either ancient or modern.
  2. The Clapper Bridge near Ballybeg Abbey:-
    Long ago where streamlets were not deep, a number of stepping stones or "clochan" formed the way used in getting from one side to the other. On large rivers a "tochar" or causeway was made of huge boulders heaved one after the other into the water till eventually they came above the surface.
    At Ballybeg the bridge was erected in the early part of the 13th century by the Augustinian Friars for convenience in crossing the Awbeg to their mill and lands beyond.
        1. public infrastructure
    Sister M. Brigid