School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. Somewhat to the east of the town stands this church which is a modern structure, but the ancient remains of two churches, one dedicated to St. Brigid, and the other to the Virgin Mary, were visible in 1750, both having stood in the same churchyard, which is very uncommon. There were also the ruins of a chapel of ease at Spittle-bridge, one mile east of Buttevant. The whole town of Buttevant formerly seems to have been an assemblage of churches and religious houses. Buttevant was called by Borlase "An old nest of abbots, priests and friars".
  2. Situated at the south end of the town opposite the convent. The castle appears to have been more the substantial mansion of some wealthy burgher, than a purely defensive structure. Remaining features are a square tower of small dimensions and a portion of the front wall contains remains of square-headed mullioned windows and pointed doors. The masonry is of excellent character said to have been built by a Galway man who found a treasure in it.
    The Lombard family were formerly of considerable importance. The tomb of Nicholas Lombard is in the chancel of Buttevant Abbey. James Lombard of Lombard Castle was made a J.P. for Co. Cork 1731.
    Languages
    Kilcolman Middle, Co. Cork