School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. Buttevant, called in ecclesiastical books Bothon, by the Irish and Spencer Kilnamullagh which according to the Annals of the Four Masters means - church near the height, was formerly an ancient corporation, being once governed by a Mayor and Aldermen, but by constant wars gone to decay; and it is said to have suffered greatly in the last plague of Ireland.
    The name Buttevant, according to tradition, takes its use from a word given in a battle fought near this place by David de Barry, who here overthrew the MacCartys, who cried out "Boutez en Avant" i.e. "Push Forward", and is the present motto of the Barrymore family. The town was called by the name of Buttevant in the grant of £150 given by Edward II, in 1317, for walling the town, at the request of John FitzDavid de Barry, to whom the town belonged and who was required to see that the money was duly employed in the same. There were still to be seen the remains of the wall, that surrounded the town: (1750) and also the traces of an outward wall which inclosed the other and took up a considerable circuit of ground.
    In this place are the remains of a sumptuous ruin of the ancient abbey of friars minors, founded by David de Barry, in the reign of King Edward I, who
    Buttevant, Co. Cork
    Sister M. Brigid