School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork

1. The walls were of mud & green rushes (for reinforcement).
    The mud was the pure yellow clay.
    The floors were made of 'beaten', 'toughened' mud.
    It was walked on until it was 'tempered'.
    The partitions were made of mud & timber skeleton. Holes were bored in timber uprights & 'rungs' of timber were 'run' through the holes so that the skeleton wall (partition) was similar to a ladder (The chimneys were made in a similar manner).
    The mud was made into ropes (of mud & rushes) & interlaced. The whole partition was then plastered smoothly with soft mud.
    ROOFS: The rafters & "taobháns" were first placed & in some cases they sewed on the first coat of reed (with bark of briars) to the taobhán's. Others placed the (tough) turf sods on the taobhán's to hold the scollops of the thatch. Each sod would be 10 or 20 feet long, according to the toughness of the sods. Reed rushes & "chesk" grown on marshy ground were generally used.
    Mr Watson remembers horse-loads of "chesk" being brought from Adare to Milford.
    The old houses had 'settle beds'. The side was against the