School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. In olden times bread was made from wheaten flour. The wheat was ground in the local mil which was situated where the creamery is now. Querns were used here in olden times. Potato cake & "Stampy" were used. Potato cake was made of potatoes & a little flour. "Stampy bread" was made of potatoes, flour & onions. Enough bread for the whole week was made on one special day.
    The marks on the cakes were in the form of a cross & the bread was baked in a bastable.
  2. Addn.: The wheaten bread was baked on a griddle. Very old people remember querns. Potato-cake is still made by a few. The cross was put on the cake to make it "rise".