School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. The only local crosses and monuments are found in the local graveyards & in the yard of the Milford R.C. Church (in memory of the local P. Priests).
    In part of the wall of the ruin of the old Protestant Church in Ballinakill graveyard, Milford, Ráth Luirc, there is a slab of stone, on which are the inscription "This is the burial place of the Synans", the family arms & the date 1442. The Protestant Church was built by the Ecclesiastical Commissioners in 1829. When digging the foundation, the slab referred to was unearthed & inserted in the wall of the Church.
    Languages
    Mr M.J. Murphy