School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. An old grandmother & her grandson lived in a small house & they were very poor. It was Xmas. morning & the boy went to the Church to sing in the Choir. He wore timber boots & little clothing. The ground was covered with snow. The other boys had woollen clothes & they laughed at the poor boy.
    They entered the Church &, as they were coming out, they saw a boy who was sleeping at the door. He wore only one boot & the poor grandson took off one of his own boots & put it on the boy whom he saw at the door. When he went home his grandmother beat him & sent him to bed without food. Next morning he saw beautiful toys on the hearth as well as the shoe he gave to the poorer child who happened to be Our Lord.
    Michael Cremin
    Highmount, Co. Limerick
    Mr Michael Cremin
    43
  2. One night soldiers of Queen Elizabeth were going to attack a castle which belonged to McCarthy Mór. They meant to surprise the Chieftain & have little trouble in taking the castle. The soldiers got into a bog & were in great difficulty trying to find their way out. They met a little boy of about 10 yrs. & asked him to show them the way to McCarthy's castle.
    The little boy happened to be a follower of Mc.Carthys