School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Mr. Evans was landlord of Prohurst, Milford. He was 'fairly good'. The property was divided into farms. Tithes were collected for the landlord.
  2. Bowen was Milford's first Landlord.
    One of his daughters married Evans who became landlord of a great part of this district. Evans was supposed to get as much land as a man, on horseback, could encircle in a day.
    Liscarroll which is about six miles from Milford was included in his property. The Barry referred to on page 2 was landlord of Kilbolane, Kyle, Fortwilliam & other townlands later.
    Tithes were collected here probably in cash & kind. Please see page [?]
    "Quit Rent" was collected also - probably for the Church Body. It was collected by an agent from Bandon. As several Protestants lived here Milford must have been "planted". The following names were common:- Musgrove, Winters, Crosby, Harding, Watson, Turner, Bruce.
    The early Watsons were Catholics.