School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Captain Bowen was landlord of Coolatour, Milford, Ráth Luirc.
    He lived at Bowencourt, Kildorrery. He fought in the Boer War. He was good & his tenants had not much cause for complaint.
  2. Mr. Daniel Cagney, Springfort, is landlord of part of the village of Milford. His people have been connected with Milford for fifty years. He is a very good landlord & is liked by his tenants.
  3. Mr. Gibbings was the landlord of Gibbingsgrove & he lived in G.grove Newtown, Ráth Luirc where Mr. Ml. Cagney lives now. He was a good landlord. He owned a tract of land but it was divided into farms.