School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Children did not begin to wear boots in olden times until they were about 14 years. The water used for washing the feet is thrown out because people believe it is not right to keep it in the house. If left inside the person who washed his (or her) feet would be called at night to throw it out. Boots are made & repaired here by Mr. George Fitzgibbon. He is the only shoemaker in Milford although there were fourteen here in olden times. Factory-made boots became common (popular) & local tradesmen had not enough work.
  2. Addn.: No account of people who never wore boots or shoes here. Some children go barefoot in summer but all wear boots or shoes in winter.
    Mr Fitzgibbon's father was not a shoemaker.
    Clogs were not made or worn locally. Not worn now.