School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Nut-cracking:
    Holes are made in nuts (chestnut) and the nuts are attached to pieces of cord at the ends of which there are knots. Each player has a certain supply of nuts & he endeavours to crack all his opponents.
    Bird-catching:
    Birds' traps are used in the frost. They are made They are made of short sticks (in the shape of a box. Under each a piece of stick acts as a support. To it a long piece of twine is attached. Meal or bread is placed under the trap & when the bird enters the support is drawn & the bird is caught.
    "Mother Needle"
    is played by a few people. One has to be "Mother Needle" & the others say "Old Mother Needle" what are you waiting for"? She says "A thousand pounds" & they answer "For what do you want £1000 for"? She says, "To buy a sharpening stone They reply "For what do you want a your knife"? She answers, "For what do you want your knife"? "To cut off your head", she answers. Then they all run, she follows them & the first one she catches must be "Old Mother Needle"

Several boys play hurling which is the popular game in Milford...

Several boys play hurling which is the popular game in Milford (in Summer) though football was more popular here several years ago.
    T.T. O' Shea
    Teacher