School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Catapults, cribs (for catching birds) swings, see saws and blow pipes were made in Milford. Catapults are used in throwing stones at birds or certain objects. Cribs are used for catching birds and they are made of sticks in the form of a box.
    To make a 'swing' two rope are tied to a tree and a board is tied to the ends. Small stones are used for a blow pipe. By blowing in to one end they come out quickly at the other.
  2. Extra: Daisy chains, top and pop guns were made in the homes here. The tops were made of spools into which pieces of iron which were sharp at one end were fitted.
  3. Extra: Stones were put into a box to make a rattler for a child. Whistles were made out of horse-chestnuts & pop-guns were made out of alder sticks. Boats were made out of the twigs which grew on the edges of ponds.
    Francis O' Connell
    Milford, Co. Cork
    Mr James O' Connell
    56
    Milford, Co. Cork
    Mrs James O' Connell
    49
    Milford, Co. Cork
  4. Extra:
    Small carts, wheel-barrows, small brackets & timber plates were made locally. Timber egg-cups, spoons & toy shovels were made also. (Since the fret-work machines were bought Messrs Daniel Hennigan & P.M. Murphy have made several useful articles). T.T.O'S.