School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Extra:
    It is said that a frog was used to cure a toothache & that snails were used to cure warts. To cure the whooping cough the patient drank a donkey's milk & passed under her legs a number of times. The cure a man on a white horse would give, when asked, was a cure for the chin-cough (?) A baby's sore mouth was supposed to be cured by a person who was born after his, or her, father's death. Marsh mallows & a cooked mouse were supposed to cure jaundice & a herb called Lus na móinte was used to cure goitre.
    Languages
    William Horgan
    Gortnagoul, Co. Cork
    Mr P. Horgan
    52
    Mrs P. Horgan
    50
  2. Extra: Oil of cloves is a very good cure for a toothache. The posthumous child (man) should go fasting to the patient on a certain number of mornings to cure the Thrush. A cobweb is used to stop bleeding & the injured part was washed in salt-water to prevent festering.
  3. Extra: to put a snail on a wart was supposed to cure it. If a person dipped his hand in a certain hole in a bridge he would be free from warts for the remainder of his life.