School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Salt, pepper or whiskey is generally used to cure a toothache They are rubbed to the gum. A sore throat was cured when a gander breathed through it on nine mornings. The whooping cough was supposed to be cured by the food left after a ferret. Mr. Ring M.C.C., Curriglass, Newtown, Ráth Luirc can cure ring-worm by means of herbs. The jaundice was supposed to be cured by the juice of worms. Ten worms were dug, the last was thrown away and the other nine were used. They were boiled in water which flowed through three parishes & two counties.
  2. Extra:
    Breadsoda was rubbed to the gum or tobacco was chewed to cure a toothache. A gander's beak was put into the patient's mouth to cure Craos Galar or Thrush. To cure a bad cough the roots of the red dandelion were boiled & the juice was drunk. It is said that the seventh son or daughter was able to cure bad bones and other diseases. Pickle was used for a sprained ankle.
  3. Pepper & salt were mixed & put into the mouth to cure a bad toothache. To drink a donkey's milk and pass under her legs for 9 mornings was a cure for some disease. (?)
    Maurice Hannigan
    Highmount, Co. Limerick