School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Popular times for Marriage: Shrove and especially on Shrove Tuesday. May & June are considered to be unlucky months for marriage.
    About 30 years ago it was customary for young people to draw a rope in front of the 'young' couple in order to get money for drink.
  2. People say it is unlucky to get married during Lent & Advent & on Monday, Wednesday or Friday. 'Matches' are still made here. Money was given by the newly married couple to poor people.
    Michael Fitzgibbon
    Doony, Co. Cork
    Mr P. Fitzgibbon
    50
    Doony, Co. Cork
    Mrs P. Fitzgibbon
    40
    Doony, Co. Cork
  3. Though Shrove IS the popular period for marriage some get married at other times of the year. There are not any local customs or beliefs connected with Shrove. "Matches" are made here and, especially where the proposed husband has land, money is given as dowry.
    Stock & goods are not given. People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses. Nowadays, because of the high cost of food & drink the parties are usually married in the Church in the morning and they proceed to Mallow, Limerick or Cork (with special friends) where they have the wedding breakfast.
    After a few days (or a week) they return home as quietly as possible.
    Poorer people generally have an "all night dance at which a good quantity of porter is given. "Straw boys" do not now visit