School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lacy was one of one of the teachers & my great grandfather, Michael O'Connell, often taught the pupils. My great grandfather knew Irish but it was not taught in the school. Reading, writing & Arithmetic were taught. Though the teacher favoured Irish it was not taught.
    A book called "Reading Made Easy" was used A quill pen & blackboard were used & the teachers remained in each district.
  2. Mr. Creagh, Lyragh, Milford, taught in one of the local "Hedge Schools" & the pupils brought two or three pence every week to pay him. English books only were used. Slate pencils were used & the children sat on a flag which was placed on two stones. The teachers remained about a week in each district & the children's fees depended on the classes in which they were. It is said that there was an old school in Ballyhane, Milford.
  3. It is said that there was a "Hedge School" in Delliga, Milford & that Mr. Mc. Loughlin was teacher. He was not a native but was a cousin of the Barry's, Milford. Schools were not held in any farmers' houses here. The teachers were paid a penny a week. Writing was done on slates. No blackboards were used.
        1. buildings
    Michael Fitzgibbon