School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. About 1857 there was a school at Prohurst, Milford, for the few Protestant children of this district. It was not under the control of the Commissioners of National Education.
    There was a "Hedge School" at Monabrica, three miles from Milford. It was conducted by a blind schoolmaster for years. He died at the age of seventy.
        1. buildings
    Mr Matthew Murphy
    Milford, Co. Cork
  2. "There was a hedge school where Mr. Daniel Reidy lives in the village of Milford. The pupils were taught indoor by Mr. J. Kelly and Mr. Gallagher was Inspector. (?). Mr. Creagh taught in the Monabricka Hedge school. When passing through the village he told the P.P. (Fr. Fitzgerald) about his proposed school. The Priest asked him to spell scissors but Mr. Creagh could not. The principal subjects were Latin, Irish, English & Arithmetic."
  3. Mr Matthew Murphy's information is authentic.
    "There was at least one "Hedge School" in this district about one hundred years ago. Before the Nat. Schools were established young boys & girls were taught in an out-house which belonged to my great grandfather who lived at Lauragh, Milford, Ráth Luirc. If the day was fine the pupils were taught in the open air. Mr. Bryan