School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Great walkers: No local information.
    Great jumpers: When the Doonagh road was being made some short time after the Famine (ex a Gov. relief grant) one of the workers jumped from the Barrack field fence across the road to the fence in Mr M. Geary's field. Mr. Jn. Watson P.C., Milford who still lives measured the shortest width of the road & found it to be 22 feet & a few inches. It was about 9 ft. high at each side.
    The road workers were paid 4d. per day & they got a meal of oat meal (gruel). My informant was told by an old man who worked at the road & witnessed the jump.
    Mr John Watson
    53
    Milford, Co. Cork
  2. Patrick O'Connell, a first or 2nd cousin of James Fitzgibbon's mother (R.I.P.), Milford, Ráth Luirc, jumped the Mill Stream near Milford at a place which was known as the Ciseach. It failed all the local athletes to do the jump.
    The point referred to, the Ciseach, is not known definitely now.
  3. "Parson Gibbings" (Landlord) had an orchard @ Gibbingsgrove, Newtown, Ráth Luirc & he knew the apples were being stolen, although there was neither hole nor gap in the surrounding hedge which was about 6 feet high. One night, he entered the orchard & found that a man had jumped from a branch & over the hedge.
    Mr. Gibbings said that there was only one man in Ireland who could jump the hedge & that he then knew who stole his apples - Fitzgibbon a local famous jumper.