School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    town. The Milford man met friends, remained in a public house and forgot about the telegram until next morning. The recipient, who was very vexed on account of the delay, was informed that if the news in the telegram was good it would be welcome at any time and, if it was bad, the longer it was delayed the better.
    When butter was made in the farmers' houses, residents of this district had to cart their supplies to Cork. A ghost appeared on the road on three or four occasions and demanded butter. It informed the carters that misfortune would be their lot if they refused. At two o'clock in the morning three men set out for Cork with butter. On meeting the "ghost", one brave man jumped off his cart, pulled off the white cloak and found that the "spirit" was a Milford woman.
  2. A few years ago the "Kerryman", Tralee published funny stories in connection with the late Bill Linane who worked as an ordinary labourer in Milford and surround district. The Ráth Luirc (Charleville) correspondent probably supplied the "Kerryman" with several stories about Linane who was very witty.
    Languages
    John Lynch