School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. William Linane who worked in Milford and the surrounding districts was seated for dinner which consisted of potatoes, a good supply of sauce and very little meat. The employer's wife was surprised when William took off his coat and vest and she inquired what was wrong. "Sink or swim, Ma'am, I'll dive for it", he replied.
    On another occasion while William was at breakfast, the lady in charge mentioned that her spectacles were splendid and that they enlarged everything. "Give them to me", he said, "so that I may look at the butter.
    After work, one evening, he visited a local public house and drank a pint of stout. He remarked to the publican that the porter was bad but the vintner told him to imagine that it was good and that he would derive the same benefit from it. When the price of the drink was demanded William replied "Imagine you got the money and you will be alright".
    While purchasing a pair of boots in Ráth Luirc William was informed that a certain pair was "greatly worn" (very popular). "That's no good to me", he replied, I want a new pair."
    An old Milford resident who was fond of intoxicating drink was asked by the Drumcollogher Post Master to deliver a telegram to a gentleman who lived about two miles from the
    Languages
    Mr P.M. Murphy