School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. As a result of dreams that gold was buried outside the walls of the Teampaillín, at least three attempts, at different times and by different people, were made to dig for the treasure, at night. On each occasion, the treasure-seekers were frightened off by "spirits" which appeared as an enraged bull.
    The last attempt was made in 1908.
    The Teampaillín is a ruin which is in the townland of Kilbolane, Milford, Ráth Luirc. It will be referred to under "Local Ruins".
  2. Some believe that the gold was buried by residents of Kilbolane Castle, as it is supposed that an underground channel extends from that ruin to the Teampaillín. The Castle will be referred to under "Local Ruins". Others believe that members of a family called Hayes endeavoured to find the treasure.
    Languages
  3. The above is all that is "known" in connection with Milfor'ds hidden treasure.
    The Hayes's dug inside the Teampaillín and did not find anything or see a bull. They dug in the day but the belief is that the treasure must be found at night. The Hayes's live near Drumcollogher now. Mr. Watson says he tried outside & inside the Teampaillín with the divining rod & he maintains there is no gold there.