School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. There are two holy wells in the parish of Ballyagran. St Gobnait well. A woman carried water from St Gobnait's well many years ago. She could not boil the water, and it is said that the well removed that night. A woman quiet near the well began to bleed from her nose. She sent one of the servants to the for moss. When the servant came home with the moss. She put it to the woman's nose and immediately the blood stopped.
    Our Lady's well
    Our Lady's well is quiet near Ballyagran. Many people go there the 15th of August to take away sores or cuts from their faces. Mr O Brine Ballyagran had a very sore face and he was cured. People pay rounds all day on the 15th of August.
    John Kelly
    Killacolla, Co. Limerick