School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. Ballinakill is my native place. It was called Ballinakill because there was a wood around there and Baile is town and na kill is of the wood.
    Newtown Shandrum is the nearest village to me. It was called Newtown Shandrum because there was a village over at Shandrum grave yard and then they built a new one and they called it Newtown Shandrum.
    There is another place near me called Cluanlee. It was called Cluanlee because when a meadow grow's there the top of the hay would be gray and cluan is meadow. The grey meadow.
    Bob Troy
    Ballynakilla East, Co. Cork