School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. Long ago there lived a man whose name was Logboat. He lived in Rath-Luirc. It is said that he could race a man upon a horse. Men used to follow him on bicycles but he used always race them. After a long time he was challenged by a man named Hayes. Hayes was an Irishman and he had two brothers. Longboat was beaten after a long race. How he was beaten was, a deer was set off and he was supposed to catch the deer before it travelled three miles. He caught it after it had gone two miles but Hayes had caught up with it before him and won the race. Hayes brothers had a very good shot with a gun he could shoot a cork out of a bottle at the pace of twenty yards.
    Micheal Twohy
    Harrison's Place, Co. Cork