School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. A farmer lived in Castletown long ago. He had an only son who joined the army. After a little while he got sorry and asked his father to buy him out, the father consulted the parish priest what he should so. The parish priest said to leave him there for a few years as it would only make a man of him. The father got sick and died. The son came home again and he met the parish priest. The parish priest said to him, "You ought to be very thankful to your father for leaving you so well off in the world and you ought to get masses said for him". The son said he did not believe in Masses at all. The parish priest asked why he did not believe in Masses. The son said "If he is in Heaven, he does not want
    D. Carroll
    Killacolla, Co. Limerick