School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (no title)

My home is in the townland of Ballinaboul in the parish of Churchtown Barony of Orrery and Kilmore in the County Cork.

My home is in the townland of Ballinaboul in the parish of Churchtown Barony of Orrery and Kilmore in the County Cork.
    There are six families living in it. Dalys, Fehins, Ryans, Sullivans, Flahertys Murphys. The population is twenty one people. The houses are all slated ones. There are a lot of holes in the ground and that is how the townland got its name as Ballinaboul.
    There is one ruin in my townland and it is near Ryan's house - the roof is on it but the walls are broken.
    There are a lot of streams flowing through my townland but there are no rivers or lakes.
    Edmond Galligan