School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

The old people had great faith in the well.

The old people had great faith in the well. They came very long journeys to it - some to be cured others just came to pray. When they would have their prayers said they used drink some of the water, and they always carried a bottle of water home to put in cuts and so on. It is said if you saw a fish in the water you were sure to be cured. Everyone when going away left something,- a coloured rag or a copper.
    The tree that is over the well is fairly big and very old. You could not boil the water of the well, nor burn the sticks off the ash tree.
    Matthew Coghlan
    Annagh South, Co. Cork