School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

Blackbirds thrushes and other birds are caught in the crib.

Blackbirds, thrushes and other birds are caught in the crib. This is how it is made. First a light frame is made of laths. The crib is made of elder. Every stick for each row is cut shorter than the one before it so as to make it slope up to the top. Then it is tied with cords to keep it firm. There is a bow fixed inside. The crib is kept up by a forked stick which also touches the bow.
    When the bird perches on the bow the prop is released and the crib falls down and traps him inside. The frosty weather is the best time for catching birds.
    Matthew Coghlan
    Annagh South, Co. Cork