School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

In the parish of Churchtown there is an old building called the New Barn.

In the parish of Churchtown there is an old building called the New Barn. It was a stronghold of the Danes.
    There is a tree growing in the centre of the field where the Barn is under which it is said there is gold buried.
    One night a man's wife who was living in the village dreamt that she got gold under the tree. She told her husband and he decided to go and search for the gold.
    He and another man went about twelve o'clock in the night and they carried with them a hazel bough, a black handled knife and a bottle of holywater.
    When they came to the tree they dug until they came to a flag. When they lifted the flag a bull appeared and a lot of smoke and they lost courage and ran home.
    Edmond Galligan
    Ballynaboul, Co. Cork