School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

They had no matches long ago.

They had no matches long ago. They made fire from flint and steel. They struck the flint and steel together. Then they held a very dry kind of paper called tinder before it. The first spark that entered the tinder paper ignited it.
    They never quenched the fire at night, instead they covered it. Then when they raked off the ashes in the morning they had a fine fire only to feed it.
    If a person's fire happened to go out during the night, he went to a neighbours house and got a lighting sod of turf, a spreece as it was called.
    Matthew Coghlan
    Annagh South, Co. Cork